“No lien language,” express provisions of a lease which prohibit liability for liens from tenant improvements, has been the usual protection for most landlords, however in many cases it is not a complete protection. Specifically, where a lease contemplates tenant improvements or even requires improvements to the property, the contractor can then argue that since the improvements were contemplated by the parties under the lease, that the landlord’s interest in the property is then subject to liens for the unpaid improvements.
Section 713.10 provides that “a lien…shall extend to, and only to, the right, title, and interest of the person who contracts for the improvement or is thereafter acquired in the real property.” From a continued reading of 713.10, you can see the legislative interpretations of the cases that come before 14th & Heinberg.